Avatar for Mead & Hunt
Mead & Hunt
Actively Hiring
Planning, architecture, engineering, environmental, & construction services

Senior Project Architect / Project Manager

  • $105k – $147k
  • |
  • |15 years of exp
  • |Full Time
Posted: 3 weeks ago
Job Location
Remote Work Policy

In office

Visa Sponsorship

Not Available

RelocationAllowed

About the job

Mead & Hunt, an award-winning national architecture and engineering firm, has continued to exceed our strategic growth initiatives creating opportunity for our current and prospective team members. As a result, a full-time position is available for a Senior Project Architect / Project Manager at our San Diego, CA office. This position would primarily lead project teams focused on delivering architectural services for federal defense and/or aviation projects.

Responsibilities Include

  • Managing projects, leading, and coordinating multi-disciplinary in-house and sub-consultant team members.
  • Building and maintaining strong client relationships and working closely with contractor/developer design-build partners.
  • Scheduling and facilitating team meetings.
  • Developing and delivering presentations to clients, partners, and Authorities Having Jurisdiction (AHJs).
  • Preparing contract documents, including drawings and specifications
  • Designing structures in accordance with environmental, safety, or other regulations.
  • Serves as a project architect on complex projects.
  • Mentoring junior architectural staff and being a lead technical resource.
  • Visiting project sites to monitor construction progress and handling construction administration.
  • Attending client meetings, day or night, as needed.
  • May lead the development of marketing materials, proposals, or presentations to generate new work opportunities.
  • May prepare and/or monitor budgets and work in progress for specific projects or tasks.
  • Preparing scoping documents, pricing, fee estimates, and marketing strategies for proposed projects.
  • Developing contract agreements and probable construction cost estimates for projects for approval by the Department Manager.
  • Oversee schedules and budgets for projects, including forecasting staff workloads and monitoring work task hours.
  • Providing QA/QC for assigned projects; may provide quality reviews for projects assigned to others.
  • Other duties as assigned.

A valid driver's license and travel (approximately 25%) will be required.

The Successful Candidate Must Have The Following

  • Bachelor’s degree or higher in architecture from an accredited college or university
  • At least 10 years of relevant experience
  • Architectural license is required.

The Ideal Candidate Will Have Any/all The Following

  • 15 or more years of relevant experience is preferred
  • Experience providing bidding and construction administration phase services
  • LEED AP, WELL Accredited Professional, or Guiding Principles Compliance Professional
  • Experience with state and local government projects
  • Experience with aviation facility projects is a plus
  • Experience or familiarity with generative AI-driven tools, platforms, or systems (e.g., Microsoft Copilot, ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini) to enhance productivity, automate tasks, and reduce errors.

At Mead & Hunt we shape the future by putting people first. If you have strong communication and organizational skills, are self-motivated, and can work well both independently and as part of a team, we can help you grow your career working with industry experts on exciting projects. Complete the online application at www.meadhunt.com/careers if this matches your career goals.

Why Mead & Hunt?

  • Strong Company Culture
  • Robust Career Advancement, Training, & Growth Opportunities
  • Employee-Owned Firm
  • Flexible Schedules
  • Diverse Skillsets, One Company
  • Impressive Benefits Package

Mead & Hunt proudly offers medical, dental, and vision insurance, paid time off, paid sick leave, parental leave, a 401K plan with a generous company match, life and disability insurance, and an employee assistance program.

Mead & Hunt will not sponsor a visa (H-1B, etc.) for this position.

Salary Range: $105,000 to $147,000 - Actual compensation may vary due to other factors such as: experience, skill set or location.

Employment is contingent upon successful completion of applicable pre-employment screening requirements.

All qualified applicants are encouraged to apply and will receive consideration for employment without regard to protected veteran status, disability, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin.

About the company

Mead & Hunt company logo

Mead & Hunt

Actively Hiring
Planning, architecture, engineering, environmental, & construction services501-1000 Employees
Company Location
Middleton
Company Size
501-1000
Learn more about Mead & Hunt image

Funding

AMOUNT RAISED
$576K
FUNDED OVER
1 round
Round
S
$576000
Seed - Apr 2025

Similar Jobs

Pulley company logo
Pulley
Helping project teams break ground faster
Aprisa company logo
Aprisa
Luxury & Ultra-luxury Pacific Palisades homes below replacement cost after the 2025 fires