Avatar for General Medicine
General Medicine
Actively Hiring
An AI-enabled health delivery marketplace
  • Top 10% of responders
    General Medicine is in the top 10% of companies in terms of response time to applications
  • Responds within a week
    Based on past data, General Medicine usually responds to incoming applications within a week

Care Coordinator

Reposted: 1 week ago• Recruiter recently active
Job Location
Hires remotely in
Visa Sponsorship

Not Available

RelocationNot Allowed
Hiring contact
Amber Cook
Employee
image

About the job

Care Coordinator

Job Essentials

  • Appointment scheduling, notification, reminders, and troubleshooting
  • Receive inbound calls and place outbound calls from/to: patients, provider offices, insurance companies, labs and other individuals involved in our patients care
  • Prepare, organize, submit and manage care documentation in electronic medical records systems and other internal tools
  • Support our clinician team with a proactive mindset that includes prompt responses and high attention to detail
  • Support our patients health with empathy, clear communication, seamless transitions and simplifying steps where possible
  • Demonstrate knowledge of HIPAA regulations and maintain the confidentiality of patient information to be compliant with internal policies and procedures
  • Work collaboratively with the team to deliver a delightful patient experience
  • Self motivated and organized with excellent follow up and follow through on tasks
  • Other duties as assigned

Minimum Qualifications

  • High school diploma or equivalent
  • One year experience in a health care based patient service role requiring use of multiple software systems
  • Proficiency in computer software including electronic medical records, word processing, spreadsheets and calendaring
  • Excellent problem-solving skills and ability to navigate ambiguity
  • Effective verbal and written communication with the ability to thrive in a virtual environment
  • Knowledge of medical record management, medical terminology and healthcare billing practices
  • Time management and prioritization skills to manage multiple tasks successfully

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience with using the Athena platform
  • Experience with medical billing submission, clarification and troubleshooting to optimize reimbursement
  • Experience collaborating with engineering and product teams
  • Experience with specialist referral processes, including insurance authorization and documentation requirements
  • Multi-lingual

Additional Job Information

  • Part Time (20-30hr/wk) and Full Time (30-40hr/wk) positions available
  • Location: Virtual
  • Hourly wage: $22/hr

Who is General Medicine?

General Medicine is a digital healthcare company with the vision of providing patients access to the best care for them, anytime, anywhere. Our patients are tech-savvy and frequently use online messaging services for their needs, with a heavy emphasis on convenience. We provide value by providing personalized services that are uniquely tailored to their specific needs, preferences, and expectations. We are a growing company that is striving to make the healthcare experience simpler for our patients. We expect our team members to contribute to the company vision by providing actionable feedback, critically think about our care model and contribute towards continuous improvement.

About the company

General Medicine company logo

General Medicine

Actively Hiring
An AI-enabled health delivery marketplace51-200 Employees
  • Top 10% of responders
    General Medicine is in the top 10% of companies in terms of response time to applications
  • Responds within a week
    Based on past data, General Medicine usually responds to incoming applications within a week
Learn more about General Medicine image

Similar Jobs

Upwell Water company logo
Upwell Water
The leading tech-enabled water resource and infrastructure company
Juniper Square company logo
Juniper Square
Unlock the potential of every investment partnership
Attivo Partners company logo
Attivo Partners
Full stack finance and accounting
Maybern company logo
Maybern
The operating system for modern fund finance
Stepful company logo
Stepful
Reimagining healthcare vocational training
Wonderschool company logo
Wonderschool
Quality in-home child care and preschools near you
Luxury Presence company logo
Luxury Presence
The Growth Platform for Real Estate's Top Performers